Lit Group

We host morning and evening literature groups.  Come for one or both. Enjoy good books, good company and good discussions.

Morning Lit Schedule for 2021-2022

Sept 10                                                                                                                            Presenter
     Caste: The Origins of Our Discontent, by Isabel Wilkerson                         Margie Broderick

Oct. 8
     The Pull of the Stars, by Emma Donoghue                                                   Carol Mournighan

Nov. 12
     Susan, Linda, Nina & Cokie, by Lisa Napoli                                                    Margaret Hines

Dec. 10
     Diary of a Bookseller, by Shaun Bythell                                                                   Reed Isbell

Jan. 14
     The Dutch House, by Ann Patchett                                                                    Angela Ehemann

Feb. 11
     The Vanishing Half, by Brit Bennett                                                               Betsy Reddaway

March 11
     The Code Breakers:  Jennifer Doudna, Gene Editing, and the Future
     of the Human Race, by Walter Isaacson                                                Ruth Nowjack-Raymer

April 8
     The Splendid and the Vile: A Saga of Churchill, Family, and
     Defiance during the Blitz, by Erik Larson                                                             Joanne Field

May 13
     The Plot, by Jean Hanff Korelitz                                                                         Marge Degnon

June 12
            Book Selection Luncheon for 2022-23 books


Evening Literature 

McLean Branch AAUW
Evening Literature Group
2021-2022 Schedule

Date                                        Title                                                     Host/Discussion Leader

September 20             Susan, Linda, Nina & Cokie: The Extraordinary
                                      Story of the Founding Mothers of NPR,
                                       By Lisa Napoli                                                  Aroona Borpujuri

October 18                  Caleb’s Crossing, by Geraldine Brooks           Myrtle Hendricks-Corrales

November 15              The Code Breaker: Jennifer Doudna, Gene
                                       Editing and the Future of the Human Race,
                                       By Walter Isaacson                                         Anita Booth

December tbd             TBD

January 15                   Hamnet, by Maggie O’Farrell                         Mary Lou Melley

February 21                Crying in H Mart, by Michele Zauner             Diana Parsell

March 21                     Long Bright River, by Liz Moore                      Pam Bacher

April 18                        Klara and the Sun, by Kazuo Ishiguro           Lynne Glikbarg

May 16                        The Four Winds, by Kristin Hannah                Cheryl Williams

June 20                        Empire of Pain: The Secret History of the

 Sackler Dynasty, by Patrick Radden Keefe    Betsy Schroeder


Click below for the book list.                                               

Books Selected – Morning Lit 2018-19

Books Selected- Evening Lit 2018-19